Past Sheriffs of Pickens County

William Sosbee
February 15, 1854 – January 11, 1856

George H. Turner
January 11, 1856 – January 9, 1858

William Sosbee
January 9, 1858 – July 6, 1859

B.F. Hanie
July 6, 1859 – January 10, 1861

James Bruce
January 10, 1861 – January 24, 1862

B.F. Hanie
January 24, 1862 – July 16, 1864

D.S. McCrary
July 16, 1864 – January 22, 1866

N.C. McClain
January 22, 1866 – September 14, 1868

J.E. McClain
Elected September 14, 1868 but unable to serve

John G. Coffey
September 14, 1868 – February 7, 1871

A.W. Davis
February 7, 1871 – January 15, 1875 (2 terms)

John F. Lindsay
January 15, 1875 – January 12, 1881 (3 terms)

Rufus S. Henderson
January 12, 1881 – January 8, 1887 (3 terms)

John E. Johnson
January 8, 1887 – January 9, 1891 (2 terms)

James H. Pinyan
January 9, 1891 – January 7, 1893

J.D. Cowart
January 7, 1893 – October 19, 1896 (2 terms)

C.T. Wheeler
October 19, 1896 – October 14, 1902 (3 terms)

D.F. Taylor
October 14, 1902 – Resigned November 5, 1910 (5 terms)

W.C. Moss
January 16, 1912 – November 30, 1914 (2 terms)

T.E. Johnson
November 30, 1914 – December 9, 1920 (2 terms)

D.P. Poole
December 9, 1920 – December 20, 1924

T.E. Johnson
December 20, 1924 – December 15, 1932 (2 terms)

Jim M. Poole
December 15, 1932 – January 23, 1942 (4 terms)

Fred K. Stancil
January 23, 1942 – January 1, 1945

Howard Cagle
January 1, 1945 – January 1, 1953

Fred K. Stancil
January 1, 1953 – January 1, 1957

Howard Cagle
January 1, 1957 – January 1, 1961

William H. Ray
January 1, 1961 – January 1, 1969 (2 terms)

Harley Cantrell
January 1, 1969 – January 1, 1981 (3 terms)

Billy P. Wofford
January 1, 1981 – January 1, 2009 (7 terms)

Donald E. Craig
January 1, 2009 – Present